CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Peter J. Blood
Brooks Automation, Inc.
15 Elizabeth Drive
Chelmsford, MA 01824

RE: The tariff classification of the Fusion Compact Controller from the United States

Dear Mr. Blood:

In your letter dated January 20, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Fusion Compact Controller (“FCC”) is designed to be used in semiconductor fabrication processes. The scalable, configurable apparatus manages all system motion control and I/O. Features include host communications [1 Ethernet Port (10/100Mb), 1 RS232 Port] and device network connections [3 Ethernet Ports, 3 FireWire Ports]. The unit measures 297mm x 162mm x 400mm (11” x 6.36” x 15.75”) and weighs 15kg (33.5lbs).

The applicable subheading for the Fusion Compact Controller (“FCC”) will be 8486.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in Note 9(C) to this chapter; parts and accessories: Machines and apparatus for the manufacture of semiconductor devices or of electronic integrated circuits The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division